Private Employers Have to Follow The Rules Too: Article 78 in New York State
[…] Finally this paper will conclude by summarizing a general understanding of the importance of the availability of Article 78 proceedings, and their application in the private sector.

Article 78: A History

In order to analyze Article 78 proceedings in contemporary practice, it is necessary to briefly look at the history of the remedy through the writs of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition.

Article 78 of the NY CPLR defines the nature of a proceeding as any internal hearing against a body or an officer.{{1}} C.P.L.R. §7802 defines a body or officer as including “every court, tribunal, board, corporation, officer, or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose action may be affected by a proceeding under this article.”{{2}} The concept of providing a remedy against a “body or an officer” is not altogether novel.

[[1]]NY C.P.L.R §7801 Note.[[1]]

[[2]]NY C.P.L.R §7802.[[2]]